58-59, Caroline Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Church of England Parish: Birmingham St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

CAROLINE STREET

II

Offices and workshops, formerly manufactory. Late C19, with minor C20 alterations. Red brick with painted stone dressings and blue brick detailing.
PLAN: J-shaped plan, with storeyed L-shaped workshop range to rear of street frontage range.
EXTERIOR: 4-bay street frontage range of 3 storeys rising from a chamfered blue brick plinth. To left, wide semi-circular headed doorway with recessed flanking columns with foliated capitals and semi-circular overlight. Painted ashlar hoodmould with attenuated painted keystone. 4-panel door gives access to wide staircase and ground floor office to right. Further right, a pair of semi-circular headed sash windows with rubbed brick arches below painted hood mould rising from impost band. Late C20 railed gates. Vehicle entrance to right-hand side below shallow segmental rubbed brick arch and painted hood mould. Patterned tile and blue brick storey band carries 4 first floor sash windows beneath stilted arch heads with painted dressings. Upper floor with painted storey band supporting 7 small round headed windows , the rubbed brick heads with a blue brick margin. Rear elevation with workshop windows to upper floors. 4- bay 2 storey attached workshop range to rear with multi-pane metal window frames with shallow arch-headed openings with blue brick margins to heads. 3 bay return range.
INTERIOR: Staircase to left of frontage gives access to first floor workshops Entrance to yard workshops to rear of frontage range. Forms a group with No. 59 Caroline Street (q.v.) and Nos.60 and 61 Caroline Street (q.v.)
A little- altered, purpose- built manufactory with attached workshops, displaying features characteristic of late C19 manufacturing premises in a specialist industrial quarter of Birmingham now recognised as being of international significance