60, Caroline Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Church of England Parish: Birmingham St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

BIRMINGHAM

GV II
Offices formerly manufactory. Late C19, with minor C20 alterations. Red brick with painted ashlar dressings and blue brick detailing. Single gable stack shared with adjacent property, and slate roof covering.
PLAN: Elongated L-plan formed by frontage range and attached workshop range extending westwards to end of plot.
EXTERIOR: Street frontage range of 2 storeys with attic, rising from a shallow blue brick plinth. 3 bays with doorway to right, with moulded surround and pointed segmental arch- headed lintel incorporating shallow arched overlight. Two, 2 over 2 pane ground floor sash windows with painted sills, the windows set beneath late C20 canopy. 3 narrow first floor windows with sills set on blue brick band. 2 over 2 pane sash windows have Y-traceried upper sashes with semi-circular heads. Dog-tooth blue brick impost band carries drop- arched lintels. Dentilled and dog-toothed eaves cornice and 3 tall gabled dormers with 2 over 2 pane sash windows. Rear elevation with 3 storey, 6 bay workshop range extending from north side of front range with multi-pane metal windows below segmental- arched heads with blue brick linings. Upper floor faced in glazed white brick.
Forms a group with Nos.58-59 Caroline Street (q.v.) and No.61 Caroline Street (q.v.)
A little- altered, purpose- built manufactory with attached workshops, displaying architectural and plan form features characteristic of late C19 manufacturing premises in a specialist industrial quarter of Birmingham now recognised as being of international significance.