The Boston Tea Party

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Worcester St Nicholas and All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Worcester

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 3 October 2023 to amend the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SO8454NE
620-1/16/112

WORCESTER
BROAD STREET (North side)
No 18

(Formerly listed as No.18 The Dolphin Public House Includes: No.1 The Dolphin Public House ANGEL PLACE. )

05/04/71

II

Two houses, now public house. Occupies a corner site. Late C18, with possibly earlier origins. Brick, now painted, with painted stucco to ground floor; rear range is pebble-dashed; plain tile roof and ashlar copings. L-plan with further dwelling abutting to right return. Three storeys, two first-floor windows.

First and second floors have tripartite windows, 6/6 between 2/2 sashes with slender Doric columns between each sash, all in plain reveals and with sills and flat arches of gauged brick. Crowning frieze and cyma reversa moulded cornice; blocking course. Ground floor forms a continuous unit with return, from left: entrance a renewed eight-raised-and-fielded-panel door, blocked side-light and elliptical arch. 15-pane segmental-arched light in shallow reveals and with sill and further multi-pane window which follows a curve which continues to right return. To either side of left window, abutting door at left and further window at right, a timber pilaster surmounted by crowning frieze and cornice which continues to return with three further pilasters and renewed tripartite bow window with 3/6 between 2/4 sashes.

Right return (main range) otherwise has tripartite window to first floor with 6/6 between 2/2 sash in shallow reveals and with segmental arch and sill; second floor has 4/8 sash.

Further range to right return: two storeys with attics, four first-floor windows. First floor has 8/8 sashes in plain reveals and with sills; renewed attic dormers have 3/6 sashes. Ground floor has end entrances (alike and renewed): double 8-raised-and-fielded-panel doors in panelled reveals and with overlight, tooled arch and hood on scrolled acanthus brackets. Renewed tripartite windows: 4/8 between ~ sashes and bowed window with 3/6 between 2/4 sashes.

INTERIOR: ground floor altered, no evidence of the original plan remains. Otherwise not inspected.

HISTORICAL NOTE: By the C16, Broad Street was second only to High Street in commercial importance. On the direct route through the city from the (Worcester) Bridge (qv), it contained the business premises of a number of important traders and at least two inns. Several houses in Broad Street are known to have C17 and earlier origins (Nos 32, 40, 41 and 57 (qqv)).

All the listed buildings in Broad Street form a significant group: Nos 10, 10A, 11 with the Crown Inn, 12, 18, 19, 29, 32-36 (consecutive), 40, 41, 43-49 (consecutive), 51-63 (consecutive), 69, 70 with Church of All Saints (qqv). The 1971 List describes No. 1 Angel Place as being rebuilt.