A Grade II Listed Building in Swanscombe, Kent

Entry Name: The Grange (Including Attached Tunnels and Garden Arch) in the Grounds of Ingress Abbey at TQ 592 750

Location: Greenhithe, Dartford, Kent, DA9

County: Kent

District: Dartford

Built-Up Area: Swanscombe

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Church of England Parish: Greenhithe St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Stonewood

TQ 57 NE SWANSCOMBE AND GREENHITHE GREENHITHE

989/1/10004 The Grange (including attached
tunnels and garden arch) in the
08.10.1997 grounds of Ingress Abbey at
TQ 592 750

II

Garden folly in the shape of a gatehouse with attached storage chambers and garden arch. C1833. Flint with stone dressings. Comprises square structure of two or three storeys with octagonal turrets with lancet windows and four-centred stone arch. Vaulted undercroft and two chambers on ground floor. Attached to the west is an L-shaped tunnel with storage rooms accessed by two segmental-headed openings. The tunnel is flint lined with red header brick corner, niche probably to contain a lantern, red brick or cement rendered band, round headed stock brick roofand five rectangular chambers carved out of the chalk. Attached to the west flint retaining wall is a flint four-centred arch about 8 feet in height with a splayed chamber cut out of the hillside which probably originally held a garden seat. One of a series of garden buildings in the grounds of Ingress Abbey (qv).