History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

17, Guildhall Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.243 / 52°14'34"N

Longitude: 0.7123 / 0°42'44"E

OS Eastings: 585272

OS Northings: 264004

OS Grid: TL852640

Mapcode National: GBR QF0.6X8

Mapcode Global: VHKD4.9WDC

Entry Name: 17, Guildhall Street

Listing Date: 7 August 1952

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1363700

English Heritage Legacy ID: 466841

Location: Bury St. Edmunds, St. Edmundsbury, Suffolk, IP33

County: Suffolk

District: St. Edmundsbury

Civil Parish: Bury St Edmunds

Built-Up Area: Bury St Edmunds

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Bury St Edmunds St Mary

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Find accommodation in
Bury Saint Edmunds

Listing Text


BURY ST EDMUNDS

TL8563NW GUILDHALL STREET
639-1/14/368 (East side)
07/08/52 No.17

GV II

Formerly known as: The Three Goats Heads Inn GUILDHALL STREET.

House; formerly an inn. C16 with C19 alterations.
Timber-framed and rendered; plaintiled roof with 3 small
cast-iron goats' heads on the eaves soffit; jettied along the
street frontage, with a slight break in the line of the jetty
indicating the junction of 2 frames.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. 4 windows to the upper storey: 3 2-light
casements with horizontal glazing bars only and one 12-pane
sash window in a flush cased frame. On the ground storey, 3
16-pane sash windows in flush cased frames. A 6-panel entrance
door in a plain surround.
The joist ends of the jetty are covered with a plain fascia
board. Plain wood eaves soffit. Later extensions at the rear.
INTERIOR: cellar accessible only from No.18 (qv). Frame in 4
bays. The end bay on the south formed part of the adjoining
house: dividing walls now removed. The 3 bays to the north
originally contained a 2-bay hall and 2 service rooms; this
layout was changed in the early C19. On the ground storey the
chamfered cross-beams have cut-off stops; original partition
walls all removed. A dado with raised fielded panels to the
principal ground storey room. A large brick chimney-stack
inserted at the south end has a plain cut-down cambered lintel
with a Tudor brick arch above.
On the upper storey part of the rear wallplate has been cut
away and the rear roof pitch has been made shallower. Some
good studding exposed with traces of red ochre colouring. A
shutter slide in the front wallplate. The former open truss,
now with a partition wall, has a peg-hole for a missing
crown-post in the tie-beam. A small gabled rear extension has
an upper room with C18 panelling to the fireplace surround and
doors.


Listing NGR: TL8527264004

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.