The Cruck Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoneleigh, Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Warwickshire

Church of England Parish: Stoneleigh St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Bubbenhall

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 28 February 2022 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards.

20/299

STONELEIGH
Church Lane (south side)
The Cruck Cottage

(Formerly listed as No 3 Church Lane)

7.11.80

II
Circa early C16 timber-framed cruck cottage, modernised in late C16, with east gable and rebuilt in C17. The crucks are finely shaped. Red brick infill panels. Steeply pitched plain tile roof with gabled ends. One storey and attic, three window range. Circa C18/C19 pitched three-light casements with glazing bars. Two plank doors with gabled hoods. One central flush gabled dormer of C19 date, with two-light casement with glazing bars. Brick ridge and end chimney stack.

Interior: two early fireplaces. In the central bay the axial beam is elaborately moulded and in western bay the axial beam, fireplace lintel and joists have chamfers and stepped stops.