History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Newark Working Men's Club

A Grade II Listed Building in Newark-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.0763 / 53°4'34"N

Longitude: -0.8004 / 0°48'1"W

OS Eastings: 480462

OS Northings: 353902

OS Grid: SK804539

Mapcode National: GBR CLN.2H1

Mapcode Global: WHFHH.PY20

Entry Name: Newark Working Men's Club

Listing Date: 19 May 1971

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1366047

English Heritage Legacy ID: 384912

Location: Newark, Newark and Sherwood, Nottinghamshire, NG24

County: Nottinghamshire

District: Newark and Sherwood

Civil Parish: Newark

Built-Up Area: Newark-on-Trent

Traditional County: Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Newark-upon-Trent with Coddington

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Find accommodation in
Newark upon Trent

Listing Text


NEWARK ON TRENT

SK8053NW BEACON HILL ROAD
619-1/9/65 (North side)
19/05/71 Newark Working Mens' Club

II

Formerly known as: Hatton House School BEACON HILL ROAD.
House, now working mens' club. Mid C19, with mid and late C20
alterations. Stucco with hipped slate roof and 4 coped
external gable stacks, each pair with a shaped gable between
them. Chamfered quoins, dentillated eaves. 2 storeys plus
garrets; 3 window range. Projecting hipped central bay with
central French window and fanlight, flanked by plain sashes
and resembling a Venetian window. On either side, a tripartite
plain sash. Tetrastyle Doric portico with dentillated cornice,
covering a pilastered doorcase with multiple keystones and
2-leaf fielded panelled door, flanked by single plain sashes.
Single small sashes in each return angle. Beyond, single C20
French windows with sidelights. In each gable, a round headed
margin light sash and above, a paired sash to the garrets.
Interior altered late C20.


Listing NGR: SK8046253902

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.