The Glebe House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ryburn, Calderdale

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Sowerby St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Sowerby Bridge

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 14 May 2021 to remove superfluous source details and reformat the text to current standards

SE 0422 and SE 0522
15/310

SOWERBY BRIDGE
Triangle
BUTTERWORTH LANE (west side)
The Glebe House

II
Vicarage now house. Early C19 with C17 features. Coursed squared stone, stone slate roof. Two storeys, three bays with bay added to left. Steps up to central C20 glazed door in renewed, quoined, double-chamfered surround with double-cusped lintel (probably head of former window). To either side a five-light double-chamfered mullion window with arched lights and sunk spandrels. On first floor a single-light window over door flanked by two-light windows, all with plain stone surrounds and flat-faced mullions. Shaped kneeler on left; end stacks. Bay on left: raised pilaster and quoins on left probably indicate existence of former building further left; a five-light window with arched lights with a two-light window with raised cill above; rendered verge and end stack to left.

Rear: a good C18 door architrave; on first floor to left a two-light double-chamfered mullion window; other openings C19. Right return: C20 doorway as front with triple-cusped lintel flanked by arched lights and with hollow-moulded window surround above.