Badsworth Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Badsworth, Wakefield

BADSWORTH
MAIN STREET (east side)
Badsworth Hall

(formerly listed as "The Stables at Badsworth Hall")

II

Stables to former Badsworth Hall, now dwelling. C18, converted 1941. Coursed squared sandstone with raised rusticated quoins, slate roof. Long rectangular plan. Two storeys, symmetrical; in the centre, a large round-headed arch to the former carriage entrance, with raised surround, triple keystone, and splayed imposts (and now set into this arch an inner arch surrounding a doorway with stilted fanlight and side windows); to each side of this, a sixteen-pane sashed window with raised surround, and at first floor three small square windows with similar surrounds. Hipped roof now with large chimney at left end and small ridge chimney near right-hand end. (Addition at left end not included in the item). Rear has similar round-arched carriage entrance,a small window to the right and four large twenty-four-pane sashed windows at ground floor, all these windows in raised surrounds with small keystones; seven square windows at first floor, all with similar surrounds except the first and last, which are larger and lack the keystones.