Church of St Edmund

A Grade II Listed Building in Roundhay, Leeds

SE 33 NW LEEDS LIDGETT PARK ROAD
(South East side), Lidgett Park
Church of St Edmund

Anglican church. 1900. By W Carby Hall. Dressed stone, red tile roofs.
EXTERIOR: all windows with reticulated tracery, large 5-light Gothic Revival-style window in E end of chancel. N and S nave windows in depressed arch recesses between panelled buttresses. N and S porch at W end, stone, with heavy moulded pointed arches. The W end has projecting gable. Stone crosses over gable apexes of nave. Very large but squat unfinished SE tower, lower than nave, with pyramidal roof, diagonal battered buttresses terminating in their own tiled hipped roofs; the S side of the tower has 2-light segmental-headed recess containing Perpendicular traceried windows and carved niche between. Chapel on S side of chancel with octagonal stair
turret in angle, open traceried top stage, very short stone spire with finial.
INTERIOR: has 6 bay nave arcades with very tall double chamfered arches which die into the octagonal piers and responds with single shafts supporting each roof truss. Small 2-light clerestorey windows above. Narrow passage aisles with simple pointed arches. Fine quality wooden roof designed in imitation of stone vaulting. Recessed baptistary to west with tall double chamfered arch and octagonal alabaster font, of 1910, with brass relief panels set into the base representing the Nativity, the Martyrdom of St Edmund and the Baptism of Christ, plus ornate carved wooden font cover added 1914. Ornate carved alabaster pulpit with integral steps, ornate iron balusters and wooden tester donated in 1908 in memory of James Hare.Chancel raised with pointed moulded chancel arch and plain transept arches. Reredos, choir stalls and organ all have linen fold panelling.
Stained glass includes good contemporary glass some by James Powell & Sons.
(Linstrum, D: West Yorkshire Architects and Architecture: London: 1978-: 234).