Entwood

A Grade II Listed Building in Birkenhead, Wirral

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Moreton

SJ 28 NE BIRKENHEAD 18 WESTWOOD ROAD
(East side)

II

Private house. 1959 by Dewi Prys Thomas. White painted Tyrolean-rendered brick walls, concrete tile roofs. Grouped pavilions on pin wheel plan, with quarter-pyramid roofs.
Entrance in angle between garage and house, with cantilevered platform in front of door in low link block with dark timber side panels and canopy over. Projecting pavilion to right has large window. Garden side forms L-shape with double height room in right hand-block, lit by tall window with garden door to right. Single window on left hand block.
Interior has open timber ceilings and tiled floors.
An interesting and novel plan form and roof structure, with the vernacular references beloved of this architect. (Nikolaus Pevsner and Edward Hubbard: The Buildings of England, Cheshire: Harmondsworth: 1971-: 105)