Farnley Hey

A Grade II Listed Building in Holme Valley, Kirklees

HOLME VALLEY
Farnley Tyas
HONLEY ROAD
Farnley Hey

II
House. 1954-55 by Peter Womersley for John Womersley. Pale lilac sandlime brick walls with timber-framed bays, stone part base. Flat roof. Two storeys, part open plan.

Exterior entrance side has boarded timber upper storey with full-height glazing on left hand side and cantilevered left hand end resting on stone wall. Painted hardwood windows. Originally an open balcony with boarded end, this has been altered to extend room with glazed end and sides and later conservatory beneath. Ground floor has, from right to left, garage entrance, boiler room forming brick projection, covered passage to front door, kitchen window with yellow plastic panels and stone wall beneath and three-bay full-height glazing to dining room. Passage has kitchen door and front door up steps on north front of house with four bays of double-height glazing, the base of two to left double glazed incorporating sealed yellow membrane. At right angles on left is bedroom wing with four bays of glazing, lower roof height. End wall of main block has two bays of two-storey glazing with brick wall to right.

Terrace front has four bays with overhanging eaves supported on timber columns braced with iron rods to mullions, with recessed double-height glazing fixed above with sliding windows below transom.

Interior: stone floor to entrance area and margin of main room which has inset boarded beechwood floor. Fitted room divider between entrance area and main room. Vertically boarded mahogany walls. Plywood panel ceilings in birch or gaboon finish. Exposed brick on chimney wall with grey faux marble laminate fascia band. Ladder stair with timber treads supported with steel string and vertical laminate, rises to gallery. Steps down to dining room with rough York stone at corner and end wall. Fitted cupboards below main room floor level and fitted unit to kitchen

A famous and much-published early example of a freely planned small house in a fine setting, with a variety of materials typical of the early 1950s. It is one of the best demonstrations of the influence of Frank Lloyd Wright in Britain.