897, Finchley Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Childs Hill, London

Built-Up Area: Barnet

Church of England Parish: St Alban the Martyr Golders Green

East Finchley

TQ 2587 FINCHLEY ROAD

II

Bank, dated 1921, designed 1913 by T .B. Whinney for London, City and Midland Bank (later the Midland Bank). Monumental classical style, occupying corner site, emphasizing the angle of the building. Portland stone, red brick, roof obscured behind parapet. Curved entrance facade in rusticated Portland stone, symmetrical with central entrance flanked by two pairs of giant order Ionic attached 3/4 columns, stone plinth, plain entablature with modillion cornice, stone parapet, part pierced with turned balusters, this continuing to side elevations. Central entrance beneath semicircular arch containing plain fanlight, the keystone flowing into cartouche flanked by swagged garlands, blank articulated apron above. Pair of raised and fielded panelled doors, on the curve, with brass door furniture. Between the columns rectangular windows at upper and lower storey level, with obscured ~, three with iron grilles. Finchley Road elevation in red brick articulated by rusticated stone pilasters, with stone plinth, entablature and parapet continuing from the entrance facade. Four windows, each beneath open pediment with dentil cornice, on moulded brackets, moulded architraves, sashes with glazing bars, plain apron below extending over plinth. 5th bay defined by rusticated pilasters, containing monumental moulded architrave with keystone, framing upper and lower storey sashes with glazing bars, the upper window above plain apron. Similar north elevation, with simpler Sth bay with doorcase in plain stone architrave, flanked by sash with glazing bars, three upper lights with stone ci1ls and keystones. Iron rainwater heads, dated 1921, and downspouts. Interior: entrance lobby fully lined with raised and fielded panelling with dentil cornice. Inner paired doors in moulded architrave lead to banking hall with raised and fielded panelled dado to Finchley Road elevation. Coffered ceiling, each rib on paired brackets rising from frieze, modillion cornice. Banking counter alternating horizontal raised and fielded panels and vertical eared panels between scrolled brackets, gadrooned underside to counter top. Booker,]., Temples of Mammon, 1990.