2, Rotherwick

A Grade II Listed Building in Garden Suburb, London

BARNET
TQ2587 ROTHERWICK ROAD
31-0/28/10214 Hampstead Garden Suburb
No.2

GV II

House. Dated 1909 on rainwater heads at end walls. Designed by H. C. Hollis and C. P. Wade,. important assistants in the office of Parker and Unwin. Brown brick in Flemish bond, dark brick diapering, tile dressing. Roof of tile. "Suntrap~1 or broad canted plan favoured by many designers associated with the Arts and Crafts Movement. This one bilaterally symmetrical about two-storey, one-window range, gable-facing entrance porch at join of two wings; two windows to left gable end; one oriel window to right, where there is a two-storey, flat-roofed later C20 addition which serves as a garage. All openings are flat arched; the entrance set in a shallow porch with angled sides and trapezoidal front step; the lintel formed from tile flats; small eyebrow light to either side forming tripartite motif which can be found on many Parker and Unwin designs in the Suburb. Plank door and door furniture of an original design. Many openings have metal flashing to lintels and sills. Gabled dormer above entrance with cheek returns of eaves. Courtyard elevation symmetrical, with one window to single storey elevations flanking entrance range. Stilted kneelers to gable ends, each of which has an external peak stack; coping of all gables formed from tile and brick laid in soldier courses. Shallow segmental bay to ground floor, left return which has two entrances in single-storey wing to rear. Leaded light casements of original design. Rear elevation to left wing has two gable-facing half dormers, each with an oriel window. One of a pair of gateway buildings including Nos. 1 and 3 odd (q.v.) Rotherwick Road.