Lyecroft

A Grade II Listed Building in Devizes, Wiltshire

Rowde

DEVIZES
BATH ROAD (North side)
Lyecroft

GV II

House, formerly public house. c1820. Red brick, with a small section of rubble stone walling to rear, with brick and ashlar dressings. Shallow pitched slate roofs and brick gable stacks. Moulded ashlar plinth. 2 storey. Street front, to south, has 3 windows with set back wing to right. Central doorway with 6-panel door and moulded ashlar doorcase topped with pediment supported on brackets, either side are pairs of glazing bar sashes in moulded ashlar surrounds. Above single central sash with margin lights in moulded ashlar surround, flanked by pairs of glazing bar sashes also in moulded ashlar surrounds. Set back to right a wing with single pair of glazing bar sashes under segmental arch, with above a single glazing bar sash. Rear or canalside front has central doorway with half-glazed door in gabled brick porch, to right a pair of plain sashes under segmental arch and to left two 2-light casements. Above 2 pairs of glazing bar sashes each under a segmental arch. Attached former outbuildings to left with west front having 2 sets of garage doors a single plank door under segmental arch and a small 2-light casement beyond. Above a large glazing bar sash and to the left a smaller similar sash, both under segmental arches. East front has single storey lean-to with 2-light casement and single 4-panel door, and above a blocked window and an external stack. This building was built as The Fox & Hounds public house which served the Kennet & Avon Canal.