45A, 45B and 47A Row, Bridge Street and Row

A Grade II Listed Building in Chester, Cheshire West and Chester

CHESTER CITY (IM),
BRIDGE STREET AND ROW (east side),
Nos. 45A, 45B and 47A Row

(Formerly Listed as: 45A, 45B and 47A to rear of Bridge Street Rows)

II
Row of three court houses. Probably c1864 by Edward Hodkinson. Brown brick with grey slate roof. L-shaped, south facing, with a recessed bay, west. Late Georgian style.

EXTERIOR: three storeys. Recessed sashes, with moulded stone sills similar to Nos. 43, 45 and 47 Row (qv), and cambered brick beads. The south face of the recessed bay has a replaced four-pane sash to the first storey, a 16-pane sash to the second storey and a formerly 16-pane sash with horizontal glazing bars removed to the third storey; the west return to the main block has a door of six flush panels to No. 45A, in a wood case with panelled pilasters and simple entablature; the main south face has four sashes per storey, boarded, and with a door of four flush panels to No. 45B in a simple pilastered case to the first storey, of 16 panes with some bars removed to the second storey and with eight panes to lower leaf and four panes to upper leaf, some bars removed, to the third storey. The projecting east wing No. 47A, has a boarded sash and a boarded door with overlight to the first storey, a 12-pane sash with horizontal bars removed to the second storey and a boarded sash to the third storey. The eaves have a cyma cornice; three ridge chimneys and a chimney on the southern half-gable of the east wing.

INTERIORS could not be inspected.