Dock Manager's Offices

A Grade II Listed Building in Beckton, London

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

North Woolwich

TQ 48 SW

ROYAL ALBERT DOCK

II

Customs House. 1883 by Vigers and Wagstaffe, somewhat in the manner of Norman Shaw. Pebbledashed brick and stone; tiled roof. Basement and 2 storeys. H-shaped plan.
Centre range of 4 bays with projecting gabled wings and jetied upper storeys. Long thin segmental-headed sash windows with original glazing bars to ground storey with red brick architraves and stone keys and hood moulds. 2 rusticated stone round arched entrance doorways surmounted by opepn scrolled pediments containing architraved windows. Stone stringcourse to first floor. Windows of upper storeys break roof line of centre to form gabled dormers. Tripartite windows to upper storeys of wings with central oriels. Lunette windows above. Plain bargeboards to all gables.

Lantern to ridge of roof flanked by twin stacks. Shafted stacks to return elevations.