Lion Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Royton, Oldham

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Oldham

ROYTON
SD90NW FITTON STREET

II

Cotton spinning mill, steam powered. 1890 by Wild, Collins and Wild, for King Spinning Company Ltd. Card shed extended 1891, and new warehouse added 1892. Cast-iron and steel-framed, brick-arched construction, brick cladding.
EXTERIOR: 5 storeys, wide rectilinear planning of 23x10 bays between angles stressed by panelled pilasters each side of narrow stilted arched windows.
Main sprinkler and stair tower projects from NE elevation, dividing it into 2 unequal parts, probably corresponding to major internal structural division. Tower projects by 2 storeys above the roof line, and has Italianate detailing, with paired round-arched windows on each floor, white brick lettering and balustrated parapet Further, blind tower projects from SW angle.
Elevations otherwise undivided, each bay containing a tall, segmentally-arched window.
Loading area in NW elevation with cast-iron reinforcements to taking in doors in bays 1 and 2.
Power transmission to SW, with projecting engine house with 5 round-arched windows and a partial glazed lantern roof.
Boiler house does not survive, but chimney alongside engine house.
Detached office building adjacent to gate to SE,
single-storeyed, 5 bays with central door and round-arched
windows flanking it. Hipped Welsh slate roof behind parapet. , 2-storeyed warehouse of 10x2 bays faces the mill across a yard to the NW.
Included as a good example of mill building for its date, surviving almost intact with its separate warehouse.
(Gurr, Duncan and Hunt: The Cotton Mills of Oldham: Oldham: 1989-).