History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Post Office

A Grade II Listed Building in Southwark, London

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5052 / 51°30'18"N

Longitude: -0.0888 / 0°5'19"W

OS Eastings: 532737

OS Northings: 180210

OS Grid: TQ327802

Mapcode National: GBR SG.6L

Mapcode Global: VHGR0.DFWF

Entry Name: Post Office

Listing Date: 27 September 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1378344

English Heritage Legacy ID: 470643

Location: Southwark, London, SE1

County: London

District: Southwark

Electoral Ward/Division: Grange

Built-Up Area: Southwark

Traditional County: Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: St Saviour with All Hallows Southwark

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Find accommodation in
London

Listing Text


SOUTHWARK

TQ3280SE BOROUGH HIGH STREET
636-1/17/76 (East side)
27/09/72 No.19A
Post Office

GV II

Formerly known as: Telephone Building at rear of No.4 LONDON
BRIDGE STREET.
Ward block of former St Thomas's Hospital, now post office.
1842-4. By Samuel Robinson and James Field. Portland stone,
with channelled rustication to ground floor; slate roof. Late
Georgian style,
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. 1-bay elevation to Borough High Street:
blind window set in revealed square-headed architrave to
centre of rusticated ground-floor with cornice; 2 upper
floors, with 18-pane sashes set in moulded architraves with
bracketed cornice to 1st floor and eared architrave to 2nd
floor, are articulated by giant order of Doric pilasters
surmounted by dentilled entablature, with raised parapet to
centre.
Similar side elevations (south one mainly obscured) of 3
storeys and basement, 1;3;1;3;1 bay pattern with projecting
outer and central bays articulated by Doric pilasters.
Ground-floor windows in revealed architraves; upper windows
with eared architraves and sill band to 2nd floor; tripartite
windows with Doric piers to projecting central bay with
parapet.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
Built on part of the site of Court A of old St Thomas's
Hospital as the southern of 2 large ward blocks (the other of
which has gone), directly north of the former Church of St
Thomas.

Listing NGR: TQ3271980209

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.