Former Guard House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Chatham, Medway

TQ 7568 NE CHATHAM ANCHOR WHARF
(South side) Chatham Dockyard
Former Guard House

GV II*

Guard house, now club house. Early C19. Brick with timber columns, roof not visible. Single-depth plan. Single storey; 3-window range. An open arcade of 4 Tuscan columns to an entablature and moulded eaves cornice, with steps up to a flagged area beneath. Central doorway with 4-pane overlight and 3-panel double doors, and 8/8-pane sashes each side.
INTERIOR: plain without decorative or functional features, but reported to be altered to a mid C20 club house bar. Sited to SW of Storehouse No.3 (qv).
HISTORY: graded for its close association with the ropery and warehouse complex at Chatham, one of the most outstanding groupings of industrial architecture in the country.