The Pier House Hotel, Harbourside Inn and Attached Outbuildings

A Grade II Listed Building in St Austell, Cornwall

SX 0351 NE ST AUSTELL CHARLESTOWN ROAD, Charlestown
(West side)
The Pier House Hotel, Harbourside
Inn and attached outbuildings

GV II

Hotel premises. Late C18 plus later extensions. Render on probable rubble, outbuildings are rubble; dry Delabole slate roofs, hipped over the hotel block; brick axial stack towards right of original front range. PLAN: original building is rectangular 2-room plan plus central rear stair projection. Rear left-hand service wing at right angles possibly also original, plus lower wing (now the Harbourside Inn) returned parallel to the front range. The ground floor space between the overall U-shaped plan of the hotel block is now infilled with a flat-roofed entrance building. There are also 2 parallel linked wings set back on the left of the original block. EXTERIOR: 3-storey front and attached rear wing, 2-storey parallel rear range and single-storey outbuildings; regular 4-window-range front except for C20 widened window to ground-floor left. Late C19 4-pane horned sashes to front and rear range. Left-hand 1-window-range return of front has blind 2nd-floor window and horned copy 12-pane sash to ground floor. INTERIOR: original dog-leg staircase with open string and handrail scrolled over newel and stick balusters. This is one of the first buildings to be erected in this china clay and fishing port.