Former Hoghton Arms Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Southport, Sefton

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Merseyside

Church of England Parish: Southport Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Southport

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 26 July 2022 to amend the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SD3317SE
664-1/12/40

SOUTHPORT
HOGHTON STREET (South East side)
No 2 (The Monument Pub & Sports Bar)

(Formerly listed as No.2 Hoghton Arms Hotel, previously Listed as: HOGHTON STREET Hoghton Arms Hotel)

15/11/72

II

Hotel, at time of listing. 1838 by R Wright, licensed 1841; enlarged and altered. Scored stucco on brick, with painted stone dressings, hipped slate roof. Double-depth plan on corner site.

EXTERIOR: Three storeys, a symmetrical three-window main facade to Hoghton Street, with a plinth, panelled corner pilasters to ground floor and painted quoins above, cornice over ground floor, first-floor sill band and modillioned eaves cornice.

The ground floor has a centre porch of two fluted columns with entablature, flanked by canted bay windows with cornices and small-paned glazing. The first floor has tall windows with eared architraves and altered 12-pane glazing (replacing sashes), and the second floor has square windows with shouldered architraves and nine-pane glazing.

Gable chimney stack to left, small square chimney at junction of ridges, and ridge chimney to rear wing.

Continued to left is a wing of two low storeys and two windows (perhaps formerly a stable) which has tall windows at ground floor with eared architraves, cornices and 24-pane glazing, 12-pane windows above, and to the right of these a bull's-eye window with keyed architrave.

The three-window right-hand return side (to London Street) has similar windows with eared and shouldered architraves except for a two-storey rectangular bay window in the centre, with cornices to both floors and large two-light windows with glazing bars (arched in the heads). To the right of this at ground floor a loggia in similar style.

INTERIOR: not inspected.