67 Marshside Road and nos. 2b and 2c Longacre

A Grade II Listed Building in Southport, Sefton

Crossens

SOUTHPORT,
MARSHSIDE ROAD (West side),
Nos. 2b and 2c Longacre

(Formerly listed as No.67 MARSHSIDE ROAD (West side) Brick House Farmhouse with attached stable block and barn)

15/11/72

II

Former farmhouse with attached stable block and barn. Probably mid C18 altered in early C20, and farm buildings added in later C19.
MATERIALS: the house is of hand-made red brick, the front pebbledashed, and the farm buildings of red brick in English garden wall bond (5 plus one courses); slate roofs on 3 slightly different levels, with a stone ridge to the house.
PLAN: long range at right-angles to Marshside Road, centred on the house which has a 2-unit single-depth plan with a rear outshut, with the stable block to the left and the barn to the right.
EXTERIOR: house: 2 storeys; 2-window range. Almost symmetrical; C20 glazed gabled porch off-set slightly right, 2 large altered casements on each floor and gable chimneys; and at the rear a 2-storey outshut to the first bay with a lean-to in the angle. The stable block, one-and-a-half storeys, has 3 small oblong windows and 2 doorways alternating, a circular pitching hole (with damaged glazing) over the centre window, a gablet above this and a ridge ventilator behind. The barn has a square-headed wagon doorway with a wooden lintel, a rectangular domestic window to the left (glazed like the house) and a doorway to the right, both these with flat-arched heads.
INTERIOR: not inspected.