Hare and Hounds

A Grade II Listed Building in City Centre, Manchester

SJ 8497 NW SHUDEHILL
(South East side)
Hare and Hounds

- II

Public house. c.1800, with late C19 alterations, the public house interior remodelled c.1925 Painted brick with glazed tile cladding to ground floor of street elevation. Welsh slate roof with end ridge stack.
PLAN: Single bay, double depth plan , with 2 public rooms and central lobby linked by full depth corridor.
EXTERIOR. 3 storeys to front elevation, 4 storeys to the rear. Front elevation with mottled blue-brown tiles to ground floor. Entrance to left with C20 panelled door. To the right, 3-light window with tile-faced mullions, and with frosted, leaded glass to the lower light contemporary with the remodelling. First floor with 3 single-light sash windows. Upper floor with 3, 2-light casement windows with transoms. The rear elevation contains a mixture of sash and casement windows.
INTERIOR: The 2 public bars and a central open drinking lobby are accessed from the full-depth corridor running along the left- hand side of the building. Interior porches, lined with grey-green and cream coloured tiling serve front and rear entrances at either end of the corridor, which itself is faced to half height with dark brown mottled and plain brown tiling. Front bar ( VAULTS') with the same tiled finish backs on to the drinking lobby. 3-bay bar counter to central lobby with 2- bay returns to front and rear bars has plain panelled front and supports a glazed superstructure modelled to resemble sash windows with.1925 decorative leaded glazing. Panelled doors to both bars and cellar with glazed upper panels and rectangular overlights. Front entrance lobby with half-glazed double doors beneath a wide overlight. Fixed seating in both bars. Contemporary hearth surround and bell pushes to rear bar. Within the rear part of the corridor, a stick baluster stair with panelled understair partition. A city centre public house with early C19 origins, remodelled to a high standard c.1925, and retaining the contemporary plan form , and almost all of the interior detail of that remodelling, including bar counters, back bar and bar superstructures, door joinery and glazing. Such a complete survival of this period is rare nationally and all the more so in a city centre location.