Timbercombe Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Bisley-with-Lypiatt, Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Bisley All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Painswick

SO 80 NE BISLEY-WITH-LYPIATT THE SCRUBS

II

House. Circa early-mid C19. Stone rubble with some dressed stone. Slate roof with gabled ends. Brick gable end stacks.
PLAN: 2-room plan; parlour on right and kitchen on left, and central entrance lobby with staircase behind, rising from kitchen. Later corrugated-iron outhouse at rear.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Almost symmetrical 2-window front; large 2-light casements with glazing bars, and central doorway with flush-panel door; ground floor openings have large stone lintels. Rear doorway on left with plank door, and later single-storey outbuilding on right clad in corrugated-iron.
INTERIOR largely intact, includes plank doors, panelled cupboard doors, simple wooden chimneypieces in kitchen, parlour and chamber, the kitchen fireplace with C19 range; straight staircase with simple wooden balustrade at top.