Nos. 30 and 30A, SALOP STREET

A Grade II Listed Building in Bridgnorth, Shropshire

Bridgnorth

BRIDGNORTH,
SALOP STREET,
Nos. 30 and 30A

II

House, now two houses. Mid C18, remodelled later C19, with C20 additions and alterations. Red brick, with C20 render to front and plain tile roof two rear wall stacks. First floor band. Two storeys; 2-window range. L-plan. Two late C20 casements, that to right widened, flanked by C20 door to left and C19 door with flat hood to right. Above, two C19 casements, three lights. Above again, two gabled dormers, C19, with casements. Gable peaks are bricks on edge. Rear has C18 wing to left, with gable rebuilt in painted brick. Small C20 addition to left, large C20 2-storey addition to right. INTERIOR: Ground floor has jointed span beam, chamfered and with lambs-tongue stops. Blocked corner fireplace with exposed bressummer. C18 2-panel door to ventilated larder. Two plank doors. Staircase has horned balusters and plain handrail. First floor has plank and 2-panel doors, and altered rear wall fireplace. Attics have substantial single-purlin roof structure, ceiled above collars.