Former Primary Infant School

A Grade II Listed Building in Central, Middlesbrough

Church of England Diocese: York

Middlesbrough

NZ 41 NE VICTORIA ROAD
05-MAY-00 (South side)

II

Secondary school, now museum store. 1892 extended 1900. Designed by Alexander & Herman. Brick with terracotta dressings and Westmoreland slate roofs with tall brick stacks. Two storey. South front has 10 windows arranged 3;1;2;1;3. Recessed centre has 4 small windows in tall segmental arches those above with glazing bar sashes. Above two 3-light sashes and above again central stack with either side double glazing bar windows and segment arched tops. Either side projecting single bays with hipped roofs and attached projecting porches in terracotta with curved arches inscribed SENIOR BOYS to left and SENIOR GIRLS to right, both with double panelled doors and side lights. Above pairs of sashes with terracotta panels above in parapet. Projecting outer blocks have 5 tall cross casement windows with segment arched heads. Above two tall gabled cross casements with beyond single plain cross casement.
North front to playground has 8 window deeply recessed centre with outer doors and 6 central windows, with above 8 glazing bar windows in pairs. Outer projecting classroom block have 6 cross casement windows on either side all with segmental brick heads, above three tall gabled cross casement windows on either side.