The Dutch House

A Grade II Listed Building in Portswood, City of Southampton

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

South Stoneham

SU41SW BROOKVALE ROAD
09-MAY-00 The Dutch House

II

House. 1909-10; by R.M. McDonald Lucas. Roughcast brick with red tile dressings. Red clay patent tile roof with shaped gables and pierced ridge tiles. Tall roughcast lateral stacks with coved cornices.
PLAN: Two principal rooms at front, entrance on left side to stairhall at centre and service rooms behind.
Domestic Revival/Dutch style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-bay SW front with shaped gables; smaller gable to right with tapered pier on right corner with coved cornice and with ressess with round arch of tiles-on-edge and 2-storey canted bay window with small panes; larger shaped gable on left on which is superimposed a smaller projecting gabled bay with Venetian window with tile arches and small-pane sashes, and narrow sashes in sides of bay. NW side has tapered lateral stacks with coved cornices, porch with modillion cornice and asymmetrical arch, canted bay with modillion cornice. SE side has lateral stacks, one with tile weathered set-offs and small lancets with tile round arches. Staggered gables at rear with various sash windows with glazing bars.
INTERIOR largely intact. Front right room has coved ceiling, tall dado panelling and inglenook with rusticated elliptical arch; other chimneypieces on first floor; panelled doors, modillian cornices and a staircase with stick balusters, inlaid newels and moulded handrails.
NOTE: The Dutch House was built, with No.124 Highfield Lane, as the two initial houses on The Portswood Estate, and intended to set the standard for the design of houses that were to follow on this 'Garden City' estate of houses, each with its own garden backing on to a communal garden at the centre.
SOURCE: Landsberg, S., The Portswood House Estate and The Portswood Residents' Garden [1996], pp 20 and 21.