The Seven Stars Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Falmouth, Cornwall

Flushing

FALMOUTH

SW8032NE THE MOOR
06-JUN-00 The Seven Stars Public House

II

Public house. c1800, late C19 re-fronting and lean-to extension at rear, further, higher extension to right 1912.
MATERIALS: rendered local stone to earlier part, rendered brick to later part. Slate roofs. End stacks on left of earlier part and to gable of 1912 part.
PLAN: Public bar at front axial to the building, entrance right. 1912 extension formerly for off-sales, now a shop.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. 3-bays to earlier part. Channelled rendering between windows on ground floor. 3-sided bay window right. 2 further windows right, one with 2/2 sash, the other 3-light casement. Detailing of latter and top lights of the bay window is similar to that in the 1912 extension. Raised quoins to upper floors. Balcony on iron brackets and railing between earlier part of ground and first floor. Second floor 2/2 sash windows with raised surrounds, middle window smaller. Third storey has 2/2 sash windows at the sides and a blind recess in the centre. Long, painted timber board at eaves level bearing the name of the public house. Panelled doors to the right of the earlier part and left of the 1912 extension. 2-light shop front window of 1912. First floor with two 2/2 sash windows. Third floor with 3-sided oriel window under a half-timbered gable set on brackets.
INTERIOR: Corridor with door to public bar immediately on left and with serving hatch behind. Public bar with counter with longitudinal rectangular panels; console brackets missing, simple shelving behind. Fixed seating under the windows. Match board panelling to walls and ceiling. Rear room with match board dado panelling.
The building forms an important visual focus on The Moor and also is a rare example of a public house which retains its late C19 planning and fittings.