Manley Knoll

A Grade II Listed Building in Manley, Cheshire West and Chester

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cheshire

Church of England Parish: Alvanley

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Mouldsworth

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 13/01/2021 to reformat the text to current standards

SJ57SW
1184/3/10007

MANLEY
Manley Knoll

28-JUN-00

II

Small Country House. 1912-14, for Llewellyn Jones, construction being interrupted by the First World War, completed and subsequently remodelled internally by James Henry Sellers, architect, of Manchester in 1922 for the Demetriades family.

Materials: buff-brown brick with orange brick dressings, timber framing and roughcast used together, with prominent brick ridge and gable chimneys and a plain clay tile roof covering. Eclectic Vernacular Revival style, with varied pattern of timber framing.

Plan: irregular linear plan form, with principal rooms to the garden front, and corridor linking the rooms to the entrance and stair hall to the rear.

Exterior: asymmetrical entrance front of two storeys, with off-centre three-sided entrance porch with stone canopy and canted upper storey. To the left, a timber-framed projection, to the right, three-sided staircase bay, and a roughcast projecting service bay with gablets and two- and three- light windows with casements. Garden front with four prominent timber framed gables, a coupled pair to the left, and a large and small gable to the right, separated by a central recessed loggia supporting a balcony. The gables are detailed with a variety of framing patterns , some with cusped bargeboards and jettying. To the far left, a single storeyed brick billiard room added in the 1920s.

Interior: hall and stair hall, divided by a screen of three segmental arches, with oak dado, doors and doorcases. Dining room with oak panelling, built-in cupboards and writing desk , and an inlaid marble fireplace. Library with Oak panelling, doors and built-in bookcases. Drawing room with exposed timber-framing and a large inglenook fireplace with stone surround. Open-well, closed-string staircase with barleysugar balusters and newel posts with finials. Some bedrooms with fireplaces with inset Delft tilework. Bathroom to south-east corner with exposed timber-framing, oak panelling and built-in cupboards. Most of the interior is thought to be the work of Sellers.

A small early-C20 house in a Vernacular Revival style notable for its little-altered interiors of good quality by James Henry Sellers.