Three bus shelters

A Grade II Listed Building in Brighton and Hove, The City of Brighton and Hove

BRIGHTON
OLD STEINE
Three bus shelters

(Formerly listed as Three tram shelters, PAVILION PARADE (west side))

II
Three bus shelters, of around 1950, probably designed to match the former tram shelter and public toilets to the south, which were designed by the Borough Engineer, David Edwards, (List entry 1380683). The bus shelters have reinforced concrete walls, with metal columns and glazing bars. Each narrow, single-storey structure is rectangular in plan with apsidal ends. The side to road is open for access to buses, and the walls are glazed on the pavement side. The centre shelter is of three bays, and the outer pair of four. All are in the International Style. The back walls of all are formed by a low parapet topped by glass wall set in steel glazing bars. The glass wall is carried around south end, and the north end is pierced by a flat-arched entrance, which is blocked in the southernmost shelter. Along the side open to the road, there is a plain lintel supported by thin metal columns which also function as downspouts. The flat roof projects out over the walls below and follows the overall lozenge-shaped plan.