Bands Warehouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Central, Liverpool

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Liverpool

SJ3490NW VERNON STREET
04-AUG-00 Bands Warehouse

II

Warehouse. c.1890 with minor late C20 alterations. Smooth red brick with terracotta detailing, coped gables and a Welsh slate roof covering.
PLAN. Narrow street frontage, extending into deep plot, with 2 street frontage elevations.
EXTERIOR. Vernon Street frontage . 4 storeys above a basement, 2 gabled frontage, one narrow gable above recessed loading bay to left, one wide gable with 4 windows set between narrow corner pilasters. Wide, mullioned ground floor workshop or shop window with small-paned wide shallow segmental arch. Infilled basement light with wide arched head. Doorway to right with decorative terra-cotta doorcase, double 3-panel doors and 3-light overlight. First and second floors each with 4 sash windows, the upper lights with glazing bars, the lower sashes undivided. Flat brick heads to window openings, and continuous drip moulds and cill bands. Upper storey with 2 sashes flanked and separated by short pilasters, rising to gable apex with terracotta copings. To left, narrow hoist bay with semi-circular arched head set below coped gablet with round window to apex set upon moulded band above arch head. Loading doorways set within full- height arch-headed recess, with metal landing beams and metal plate doors. Metal protector plates to corners of opening at ground floor level.
REAR ELEVATION. Hockenhall Alley elevation with white glazed brick facings to single wide gabled frontage. 5 windows to upper floor and 3 shallow arch-headed openings to ground floor, and a raised doorway to the right. North side wall with various windows to 2nd bay, which also has glazed brick facings for former light well.
INTERIOR: Loading bay hydraulic hoist mechanism remains in situ at attic level. Exposed and painted scissor-braced asymmetrical roof trusses with double collars and bolted joints. Joisted floors supported by steel beams at all levels. Enclosed stair well with domestic-scale timber stair, with diagonally-crossed balusters and acorn finials to newel posts. Contemporary half- glazed office partitions to ground floor, together with a blocked hearth and surround. Storage floors with unboarded margins to allow air circulation between levels.
HISTORY. The warehouse is thought to have been used for the storage and ripening / drying of bananas and coffee. The building was formerly linked to a late C18 house on Dale Street, thought to have been the dwelling of a Mr Bands, merchant and plantation owner.
A little- altered example of a Liverpool goods warehouse, c. 1880 complete with its hydraulically-powered hoist mechanism, architecturally distinctive and sited in the commercial heart of the city.