Former Midland Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Brighton and Hove, The City of Brighton and Hove

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Sussex

Church of England Parish: Brighton St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Brighton & Hove

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 13 June 2023 to amend the name and address, and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ3004SW
577-1/38/966

BRIGHTON
WESTERN ROAD (South side)
No 79-80

(Formerly listed as No.80 Midland Bank)

Bank. 1905. Possibly by Thomas Bostock Whinney. Bath stone, roof obscured by parapet.

EXTERIOR: one storey, three-window range and double-fronted. The rusticated front is flanked by rusticated engaged Doric antae with fluted necking; the central entrance is flanked by engaged Doric columns, also fluted. Flat-arched entrance with architrave, fluted frieze and broken segmental pediment on consoles, the tympanum filled with garlands and fronds depending from the ornamental frame of the oval window above. Flat-arched windows to either side with architrave, pulvinated bay-leaf frieze and cornice, the original glazing now missing; frieze of intertwined sprays; entablature; parapet with balustrade between piers.

INTERIOR: no original fittings remain apart from the coffered ceiling decorated with bands of oak leaf ornament.

(Gray AS: Edwardian architecture: a biographical dictionary: London: 1985-: 382).