Manor House Including 2 Service Ranges

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashford Bowdler, Shropshire

ASHFORD BOWDLER
SO5170 Manor House including 2 service
(Formerly Listed as:
Ashford Manor)

GV II

House. C17 core forming cross wing with late C17 main range with C18 remodelling and extension. Brick with tiled roof to cross wing. Brick with brick dentil eaves and brick coped gables and slate roof with integral brick chimneys to main range.
PLAN: L-shaped.
EXTERIOR: main range facing road of 3 storeys in 3-window range. Late C18 6/3 sashes with moulded cases without sills under segmental heads to first floor. 6/6 sashes to ground floor with entrance door to left, 2-light metal casements to second floor. 5-panelled entrance door with glazed top panel under projecting half-hipped tiled canopy set on brackets. C17 cross wing to left.
Garden front with windows as main front except central windows blocked at first and second floors, ground-floor entrance set in central bay with 4-panelled door under gabled slate-roofed projecting canopy set on brackets. C17 cross wing to right. Cross wing of 3 bays. 2 storeys, attic and cellar.
West side: 2 C18 mullion windows with ovolo mouldings and iron glazing bars, ground-floor opening to right bricked-up, one 6/6 sash to left. Gable-end return to north; late C18 segmental brick openings with mullion windows with casements at first and attic floor level and, 6/6 sash as main range at ground floor. Gable end to south: C19 mullion window at first- and attic-floors, mullion and transom window at ground floor. East wall abuts service wings.
INTERIOR: C17 cross wing has cellar with chamfered bridging beams with ogee chamfered stops, C17 boarded and ledged door with sliding latch.
Ground floor: cyma moulding with ogee-chamfer stops on timberwork in kitchen. First floor: deep-chamfered bridging beam and cross bridging beams with ogee-chamfer stops. Attic
floor: double trenched purlin roof, internal truss with small twin raking struts below collar.
Service wing to east: 4 -bay extension incorporating wall
frames and bridging beam of surviving C17 timber-framed bay, now over-roofed and extended in C19 with roof of 3 king-post trusses. The wing contains complete cider press and mill.
Former laundry wing to south-west: brick with tiled roof, 2 bays with single trenched purlin roof with late C17 internal truss of raking struts below collar, large integral brick gable-end chimney to south.