The Old Vicarage and Stone Wall Attached to the South

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashford Bowdler, Shropshire

Ashford Carbonell

SO 5170 ASHFORD BOWLER

482-1/14/14 The Old Vicarage and stone wall
attached to the south

GV II

Vicarage now house. Circa early C18 with later C18 extension and C19 alterations; extended circa 1994. Painted brick and painted stone rubble. Timber-frame underbuilt with brick. Plain-tile roof with gables with ornamental bargeboards and finials. Integral brick gable end stack: L- shaped plan of main range fronting garden and rear extension wing fronting street.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Front to garden (south) has 3 bays; 2 bays of square framing to left and brick bay to right. Framed bays underbuilt with brick at ground-floor level. Three 3/6 C19 sashes with 6/6 at ground level. Ground- floor sashes set in brick segmental arched openings. To centre left projecting tiled gabled brick porch with C20 glazed door.
Street front (west) to right: stone rubble gable end of main range. To left: rear extension, window range of light casements. 6 panelled door to right set in restored doorcase of moulded pilasters, with brackets supporting projecting open pediment. ! INTERIOR: not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Wall to south is a garden wall of rubble stone with flat ashlar sandstone coping, and which forms an important constituent of the village street.