Cattle and Horse Trough at Junction with Audenshaw Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Droylsden, Tameside

MANCHESTER ROAD
(South side)
Cattle and Horse Trough at junction
with Audenshaw Road

II

Cattle and horse drinking trough. 1879. Polished Cornish granite. Installed on behalf of Miss M. Ashworth. Low elongated rectangular trough comprising 2 basins, one raised above pavement level, the other positioned above it and set on 2 piers at either end of the lower basin. Spur stones protect the front faces of the piers. The front of the trough carries the inscription ' THE RIGHTEOUS MAN REGARDETH THE LIFE OF HIS BEAST'
HISTORY. This trough was erected at the junction of the Manchester Road and the Audenshaw Road in Audenshaw, Tameside at a time when both cattle and horses were still regular uses of public highways.
Sited adjacent to a passenger tram electricity transformer (item 1478/4/43) with which it has group value.