History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Number 141 and Attached Walls and Piers and Railings (Bristol Court)

A Grade II Listed Building in Brighton and Hove, The City of Brighton and Hove

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.8174 / 50°49'2"N

Longitude: -0.1198 / 0°7'11"W

OS Eastings: 532542

OS Northings: 103669

OS Grid: TQ325036

Mapcode National: GBR KQH.LJY

Mapcode Global: FRA B6MY.53H

Entry Name: Number 141 and Attached Walls and Piers and Railings (Bristol Court)

Listing Date: 13 October 1952

Last Amended: 26 August 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1381746

English Heritage Legacy ID: 482110

Location: Brighton and Hove, BN2

County: The City of Brighton and Hove

Electoral Ward/Division: East Brighton

Built-Up Area: Brighton and Hove

Traditional County: Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Sussex

Church of England Parish: Brighton St George with St Anne and St Mark

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Find accommodation in
Preston

Listing Text


BRIGHTON

TQ3203NE MARINE PARADE
577-1/49/471 (North side)
13/10/52 No.141
and attached walls, piers and
railings (Bristol Court)
(Formerly Listed as:
MARINE PARADE
No.141
Bristol Court West)

GV II

Also known as: Nos.1-4 (consec) Bristol Court MARINE PARADE.
Terraced house divided into flats, built originally as private
house, Bristol Court. c1825. Probably designed by Amon Wilds
and Charles Augustin Busby. Stucco. Mansard roof of slate.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys and attic over half basement; storey
behind attic parapet added in late C20. 3-window range.
Elevation treated as full-height and nearly full-width
segmental bay. Ground floor, which is rusticated, has a porch
enclosed by cast-iron railings; Tuscan colonnettes support a
first-floor verandah with cast-iron railings and stanchions;
metal roof concave in section. All windows are flat arched,
those to the second and attic floors have architraves and
projecting sills; each second-floor window has, in addition, a
cornice supported by a pair of console brackets. Storey band
between second floor and attic. Cornice and parapet broken
into 3 sections by piers to attic storey. The entrance on the
return is flat arched with over- and sidelights; 3-panel door
of C19; chamfered door case. Entrance set under a Doric
prostyle porch of 2 columns with an entablature frieze of
continuous key pattern; sides of porch walled; roof of metal.
Rustication from main elevation continues to right wall of
entrance porch. Continuous across the return is a storey band
between ground and first floors. Storey band between second
floor and attic as well as cornice and parapet from main
elevation also on return. Sashes of original design in
entrance window range: 6 x 9 and 6 x 6 to the first and second
floor respectively, and a circular light to the third attic
floor. Windows to left of entrance and a flat-arched entrance
to the rear of return are of C20 date. Stacks to end walls.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
Walls, piers and railings to either side of entrance and
enclosing west end of Bristol court.
Nos 137-143 Marine Parade (qv) form a group with Eastern
Terrace (qv).


Listing NGR: TQ3254203669

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.