History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Canal Bridge Number 50 (Preston Hill Farm Bridge)

A Grade II Listed Building in Preston Bagot, Warwickshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.2734 / 52°16'24"N

Longitude: -1.7582 / 1°45'29"W

OS Eastings: 416595

OS Northings: 263940

OS Grid: SP165639

Mapcode National: GBR 4KS.DB6

Mapcode Global: VHB04.G4V2

Plus Code: 9C4W76FR+8P

Entry Name: Canal Bridge Number 50 (Preston Hill Farm Bridge)

Listing Date: 4 January 1990

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1382162

English Heritage Legacy ID: 482528

Location: Preston Bagot, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, B95

County: Warwickshire

Civil Parish: Preston Bagot

Traditional County: Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Warwickshire

Church of England Parish: Preston Bagot All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Find accommodation in
Henley in Arden

Description

SP16SE
1457-1/5/97
04/01/90

PRESTON BAGOT
SOUTH STRATFORD CANAL
Canal Bridge No.50
II

Also known as: Preston Hill Farm Bridge SOUTH STRATFORD CANAL.
Split bridge. c1812-1816, restored 1980s. Brick abutments and
walls, with cast-iron rails and decks. Abutments support 2
cantilevered decks with integral x-framed handrails and are
split for tow ropes. Splayed parapet walls with brick copings,
rebuilt 1980s.
The South Stratford Canal was constructed between 1793-1816 at
a cost of £500,000. 13.5 miles of the canal from Kingswood
Junction, Lapworth to Stratford-upon-Avon was leased by the
National Trust in 1960 from the British Waterways Board for
restoration. The National Trust acquired the freehold c1964.

Listing NGR: SP1659563940

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.