History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Bridge Across River Alne Approximately 150 Metres South East of Wootton Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Wootton Wawen, Warwickshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.2671 / 52°16'1"N

Longitude: -1.7717 / 1°46'18"W

OS Eastings: 415675

OS Northings: 263241

OS Grid: SP156632

Mapcode National: GBR 4KR.WCZ

Mapcode Global: VHB04.78QW

Entry Name: Bridge Across River Alne Approximately 150 Metres South East of Wootton Hall

Listing Date: 18 March 1997

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1382211

English Heritage Legacy ID: 482577

Location: Wootton Wawen, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, B95

County: Warwickshire

District: Stratford-on-Avon

Civil Parish: Wootton Wawen

Traditional County: Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Warwickshire

Church of England Parish: Wootton Wawen St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Find accommodation in
Henley in Arden

Listing Text


WOOTTON WAWEN

SP16SE RIVER ALNE
1457-1/5/148 Bridge across River Alne approx.
18/03/97 150m south-east of Wootton Hall

GV II

Also known as: Bridge to River Alne, at rear of Wootton Mill.
Bridge. Late C18/early C19 with later restorations.
Reddish-brown brick. Segmentally-arched opening with brick
copings to walls. This was part of the C18 landscaping of
Wootton Park and gave access to the farmland beyond.

Listing NGR: SP1567563241

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.