History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Canal Bridge Number 53 (Lucy's Farm Bridge)

A Grade II Listed Building in Wootton Wawen, Warwickshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.2658 / 52°15'57"N

Longitude: -1.7667 / 1°46'0"W

OS Eastings: 416017

OS Northings: 263100

OS Grid: SP160631

Mapcode National: GBR 4KR.XVM

Mapcode Global: VHB04.B9CV

Entry Name: Canal Bridge Number 53 (Lucy's Farm Bridge)

Listing Date: 4 January 1990

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1382218

English Heritage Legacy ID: 482584

Location: Wootton Wawen, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, B95

County: Warwickshire

District: Stratford-on-Avon

Civil Parish: Wootton Wawen

Traditional County: Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Warwickshire

Church of England Parish: Wootton Wawen St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Find accommodation in
Wootton Wawen

Listing Text

SP16SE
1457-1/5/153
04/01/90

WOOTTON WAWEN
SOUTH STRATFORD CANAL
Canal Bridge No.53

II

Also known as: Lucy's Farm Bridge SOUTH STRATFORD CANAL WOOTTON
WAWEN.
Split bridge. c1812-1816 with later restorations. Brick
abutments and walls, cement rendered in places, with stone
copings, cast-iron rails and decks; decks now with concrete
coating. Abutments support 2 cantilevered decks with x-framed
integral handrails and are split for tow ropes. Splayed
parapet walls.
The South Stratford Canal was constructed between 1793-1816 at
a cost of £500,000. 13.5 miles of the canal from Kingswood
Junction, Lapworth to Stratford-upon-Avon was leased by the
National Trust in 1960 from the British Waterways Board for
restoration. The National Trust took over the freehold c1964.

Listing NGR: SP1601763100

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.