History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Aqueduct and Attached Railings (That Part in Wootton Wawen Cp)

A Grade II* Listed Building in Wootton Wawen, Warwickshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.2462 / 52°14'46"N

Longitude: -1.7641 / 1°45'50"W

OS Eastings: 416202

OS Northings: 260919

OS Grid: SP162609

Mapcode National: GBR 4L4.4SY

Mapcode Global: VHB04.CSRX

Entry Name: Aqueduct and Attached Railings (That Part in Wootton Wawen Cp)

Listing Date: 4 January 1990

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1382215

English Heritage Legacy ID: 482581

Location: Wootton Wawen, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, B95

County: Warwickshire

District: Stratford-on-Avon

Civil Parish: Wootton Wawen

Traditional County: Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Warwickshire

Church of England Parish: Wootton Wawen St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Find accommodation in
Wootton Wawen

Listing Text

SP16SE
1457-1/5/189

WOOTTON WAWEN
SOUTH STRATFORD CANAL
Aqueduct and attached railings (that part in Wootton Wawen CP)

04/01/90

II*

Also known as: Wootton Wawen Aqueduct SOUTH STRATFORD CANAL.
Aqueduct. c1812-16, with late C19 alterations and repairs.
English bond grey brick piers, and regular coursed stone and
brick abutments; some late C19 engineering brick. Wrought-iron
girders and cast-iron trough and railings.
14 tapering piers, with narrow sides refaced in engineering
brick. Abutments partly of engineering brick. 2 openwork
girders to each span. Trough has tow path at base rather than
water level. Railing to tow path side only.
Carries the South Stratford Canal, constructed between
1812-1816. See also Aston Cantlow CP.
(Hodgkinson HR: Transactions of the Birmingham Archaeological
Society: 88).

Listing NGR: SP1620260919

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.