A Grade II Listed Building in Cheam, London

Entry Name: The Tomb of Christian and Henry Neale D. 1675 and Eliza Dutton D. 1687 in Churchyard of the Church of St Dunstans

Location: Cheam, Sutton, London, SM3

District: Sutton

Electoral Ward/Division: Cheam

Built-Up Area: Sutton

Traditional County: Surrey

Church of England Parish: Cheam

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Cheam

TQ2463NW
795/29/10008
27-JUL-00

CHURCH ROAD (east, off)
Cheam
The tomb of Christian and Henry Neale d. 1675 and Eliza Dutton d. 1687 in Churchyard of the Church of St Dunstans

II

Churchyard monument. Chest tomb to Christian and Henry Neale, d.1675 and Eliza Dutton d. 1687. Portland stone chest with Pennant stone ledger. Stone chest with squat fielded pilasters, supporting Pennant stone moulded ledger with inscription. Monument also commemorates her husband Henry (d.1675) and their daughter Eliza Dutton 'who was murdered ye 13 of July 1687 by her Neighbour indeavouring to make peace between him & his wife aged 53 years'. Epitaph reads:

Here lies best of wives of mothers & of friend
Whose soul to (sic) good for earth in heaven attend