History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Old Thatch

A Grade II Listed Building in Ullenhall, Warwickshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.3088 / 52°18'31"N

Longitude: -1.8212 / 1°49'16"W

OS Eastings: 412284

OS Northings: 267864

OS Grid: SP122678

Mapcode National: GBR 4K9.8C5

Mapcode Global: VH9ZX.D71F

Entry Name: The Old Thatch

Listing Date: 2 August 1972

Last Amended: 18 January 2000

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1382502

English Heritage Legacy ID: 482886

Location: Ullenhall, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, B95

County: Warwickshire

District: Stratford-on-Avon

Civil Parish: Ullenhall

Traditional County: Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Warwickshire

Church of England Parish: Ullenhall St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Find accommodation in
Tanworth

Listing Text


ULLENHALL

SP16NW PERRY MILL LANE
652-1/5/230 (West side)
02/08/72 The Old Thatch
(Formerly Listed as:
GENTLEMAN'S LANE, Ullenhall
(West side)
The Old Thatched Cottage)

II

Also known as: The Old Thatch GENTLEMAN'S LANE.
House. C17 with outshut to rear and later additions and
alterations including extension set back to left of c1936-75.
C17 part has small timber-framing with arched brace to left
gable end, painted plaster and painted brick infill,
steeply-pitched thatched roof. 2-unit plan.
EXTERIOR: single-storey with attic to gable, 2-unit plan.
Entrance to left has plank door and moulded wood surround. Two
2-light latticed casements to right. Casement window to each
gable end. Off-centre ridge stack. Right gable-end has small
timber-framing.
INTERIOR: chamfered beams and inglenook fireplace with
bressumer beam to ground floor; some exposed timbering to
first floor.

Listing NGR: SP1228467864

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.