School House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ettington, Warwickshire

ETTINGTON

SP24NE BANBURY ROAD
1912-1/7/68 (South West side)
School House
GV II

Former school and teacher's house, now shop with accommodation. c1830. Uncoursed rubble with deep joints and dressed stone quoins; hipped slate roof with brick stack with clustered diagonal shafts and caps. Double-depth plan.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 2-window range. Wide eaves. Entrance has C20 gabled porch Qver panelled door. Ground floor with 2 canted bay windows with hipped roofs over 1:2:1-light leaded glazing; 1st floor has small square windows with 2-1ight small-paned casements. Right return has 2 segmental-headed windows and rear has single-storey wing.
INTERIOR: not inspected.