Elm House and Number 5

A Grade II Listed Building in Tiverton, Devon

Tiverton

848-1/5/31 RACKENFORD ROAD
10-APR-00 (East side)
Elm House and No.5

II

Detached house, now two dwellings. Mid C19. Solid rendered walls. Slated roof. Rendered chimney centrally placed on ridge of front (south) range.
PLAN: complex, probably resulting from 2 or more phases of, building. Small oblong block on south with short rear wing. Further small blocks project from thiS on the left and right sides, with 2 more blocks behind that.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Front block is 2 windows wide; wing (recessed} at either side, 2 windows to left, 1 to right. Windows have 6 or 8-paned sashes; triple-sashed window in ground storey of wing to right. Glazed verandah with patterned iron uprights across ground storey of front block.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
HISTORY: the house is not shown on the tithe map of 1842, but an Elm Cottage is included in the 1851 census return in close proximity to the Roman Catholic Chapel, the toll house and Loughborough. In 1861 the occupant was Stephen Fisher, cashier, with his wife, 5 children and 3 young female servants. He seems to have been a person of some standing. In 1871 one son was an undergraduate at Balllol College, Oxford, and another a medical student; In 1881 he was described as chief accountant at the lace factory.

No8, Higher Loughborough, which is attached to this building, is not included in this list entry.