History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Former Mesnes Building of Wigan College

A Grade II Listed Building in Wigan Central, Wigan

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.5506 / 53°33'2"N

Longitude: -2.6351 / 2°38'6"W

OS Eastings: 358017

OS Northings: 406187

OS Grid: SD580061

Mapcode National: GBR BW1C.9X

Mapcode Global: WH97Y.H0DV

Entry Name: Former Mesnes Building of Wigan College

Listing Date: 4 September 1997

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1384505

English Heritage Legacy ID: 484939

Location: Wigan, WN1

County: Wigan

Electoral Ward/Division: Wigan Central

Built-Up Area: Wigan

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Wigan All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Find accommodation in
Wigan

Listing Text

This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 06/12/17


SD 50 NE,
24-1/2/54

WIGAN,PARSONS WALK (North side),
Former Mesnes Building of Wigan College

04/09/97

II

Formerly known as: Mesnes Building of Wigan College.
Formerly known as: Mesnes High School PARSONS WALK.
Formerly known as: Wigan Grammar School PARSONS WALK.

Grammar school, college when surveyed. Dated 1935-7 on foundation stone
of central range; by A E Munby; altered. Brick, generally brown
of various hues and in various bonds (stretcher, monk) with
dressings of red brick in soldier courses, red tile voussoirs,
concrete bands, metal windows and pantiled roofs. U-plan
formed by three long ranges enclosing a large rectangular
forecourt (the south-west side open), with short links from
the north-east range to the side ranges, and a tower at the
external east corner. Thirties Modernist style.

EXTERIOR: Two storeys. The tower (facing Mesnes Park Terrace),
square in plan, has a narrow doorway at ground floor, a narrow
window above this with a small curved concrete balcony, triple
square-headed lancets to the 3rd stage, octagonal clock faces
to the 4th, a soldier course and concrete band, and a short
set-back top stage with pilasters and a pantiled parapet.
Otherwise, the architectural fronts are to the forecourt. The
south-east range is dominated by a 5-window assembly hall over
a crypt, with offices in 5-and 4-window portions to the right
successively set-back and lower: the crypt has an arcade of three
wide round-headed arches (formerly open but now glazed) with
triple keystones, tile voussoirs and an impost band; the hall
has 5 tall square-headed windows with horizontal glazing bars
and margin panes (as have all other windows), and a
soldier-course parapet; the other portions are in similar
style, including a doorway in the 1st bay with 3-sided-arched
concrete surround. The central (north-east) range, 4:5:4
windows, the centre breaking forwards, has similar windows
linked by concrete sill-and head-bands except the centre which
has round-headed windows at 1st floor with brick keystones,
and no bands; the 2-storey 3-bay links to left and right have
open arcades at ground floor and small windows grouped 1:3:1
at 1st floor. The north-west range, principally 6:5:6 windows,
symmetrical, the centre slightly set back, has a
3-sided-arched doorway in the centre, a tall round-headed
French window above this with a concrete balcony, and
fenestration otherwise matching the other ranges; plus a
set-back 3-window matching extension at the left end.
INTERIOR: main staircase between hall and offices with plain
brass handrail; hall austerely designed, with plain
mahogany-coloured dado, balcony at south end, stage with
rectangular proscenium at north end, coffered ceiling;
otherwise, altered.

Listing NGR: SD5801706187

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.