History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Canal Cottages with Attached Boundary Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Douglas, Wigan

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.5409 / 53°32'27"N

Longitude: -2.638 / 2°38'16"W

OS Eastings: 357817

OS Northings: 405109

OS Grid: SD578051

Mapcode National: GBR BW0H.PD

Mapcode Global: WH97Y.G819

Entry Name: Canal Cottages with Attached Boundary Wall

Listing Date: 8 December 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1384506

English Heritage Legacy ID: 484940

Location: Wigan, WN3

County: Wigan

Electoral Ward/Division: Douglas

Built-Up Area: Wigan

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Wigan St James with St Thomas

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Find accommodation in
Wigan

Listing Text

SD50NE
24-1/2/55

WIGAN,
POTTERY ROAD (South side),
Canal Cottages Nos 4 and 5, with attached boundary wall

GV II

Formerly known as: Canal House Nos 1 and 2 POTTERY ROAD.

Cottages, associated with Leeds-Liverpool Canal. Probably mid
to later C19. Brick, with slate roofs. T-plan formed by range
parallel to canal with crosswing at south end.
2 storeys, 3+1:1 windows. No.4, double-fronted and almost
symmetrical, has a square-headed doorway with overlight and
hood-mould, a sashed window above with margin panes and
similar hood-mould, flanked by tripartite sashes on both
floors all with hood-moulds (and a small inserted window to
the right of the upper left of these). No.5 continued to the
right has one similar tripartite sash on each floor, a doorway
in the angle with the wing, one window on each floor of the
re-entrant of this and one 2-light sashed window on each floor
of the gable. Shallow-pitched roofs with oversailing eaves and
verges; gable chimney at left end and ridge chimneys to both
ranges.
INTERIOR not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURE: the attached boundary wall to the front,
of coursed gritstone blocks with rounded coping, is
approximately 1.5m high, ramped up at the left end, and has a
gateway aligned with the front door of each cottage, each with
plain monolithic piers which have rounded tops; and to left of
the ramp a larger but similar gateway; to the left of which
the wall continues.
Forms part of interesting group with Trencherfield Mill (qv)
which towers above to the rear.


Listing NGR: SD5781705107

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.