History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Gateway and Lodges to Haigh Hall Park

A Grade II* Listed Building in Wigan Central, Wigan

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.5595 / 53°33'34"N

Longitude: -2.628 / 2°37'40"W

OS Eastings: 358494

OS Northings: 407164

OS Grid: SD584071

Mapcode National: GBR BW28.TR

Mapcode Global: WH97R.LSRM

Entry Name: Gateway and Lodges to Haigh Hall Park

Listing Date: 24 October 1951

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1384570

English Heritage Legacy ID: 485005

Location: Wigan, WN1

County: Wigan

Electoral Ward/Division: Wigan Central

Built-Up Area: Wigan

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Wigan St Michael and All Angels

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Find accommodation in
Wigan

Listing Text


WIGAN

SD50NE WIGAN LANE
24-1/2/120 (East side)
24/10/51 Gateway and lodges to Haigh Hall
Park

II*

Formerly known as: The Lodge WIGAN LANE.
Entrance archway and lodges with linking railings and gates.
Probably c1840; altered. Sandstone ashlar, with slate roofs to
lodges and cast-iron railings and gates. Linear plan, the
archway linked to square lodges by short sections of railings.
Classical style. Tall round-headed archway with moulded head
and moulded imposts carried through, framed by pilasters and
corner pilasters and entablature with plain frieze and moulded
cornice with blocking course; large pendent cast-iron lamp
bracket suspended from soffit of arch; pair of
elaborately-moulded cast-iron gates. Linking the archway to
the lodge on each side is a short section of matching railings
with a pedestrian gate in the centre. Square lodges with
cut-out corners, single-storey, one bay, with cavetto plinth,
plain frieze, moulded cornice with blocking course, and low
pyramidal roof with central chimney. In the front and rear
wall of each is a rectangular recess with set-in Tuscan
columns framing a doorway, those at the front both blocked
(that to the right with a damaged door covering internal
blocking); and in the side walls of each are 2 narrow windows,
those in the lodge to the left blocked and those in the lodge
to the right covered by C20 wooden shutters.


Listing NGR: SD5849407164

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.