History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Arts Annexe of East Devon College

A Grade II Listed Building in Tiverton, Devon

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.9058 / 50°54'20"N

Longitude: -3.4812 / 3°28'52"W

OS Eastings: 295948

OS Northings: 112857

OS Grid: SS959128

Mapcode National: GBR LJ.R7WP

Mapcode Global: FRA 36LQ.3L3

Entry Name: Arts Annexe of East Devon College

Listing Date: 10 April 2000

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1384796

English Heritage Legacy ID: 485255

Location: Tiverton, Mid Devon, Devon, EX16

County: Devon

District: Mid Devon

Civil Parish: Tiverton

Built-Up Area: Tiverton

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Tiverton St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Tiverton

Listing Text


TIVERTON

SS9512 CHAPEL STREET, Tiverton
848-1/6/166 (South side)
Arts Annexe of East Devon College

GV II

Formerly known as: Brewin School CHAPEL STREET.
College building, originally a school. 1848, with late C19
addition at rear. Stone rubble with dressings of squared
stone; rear addition has red brick dressings. Lean-to at rear
of front range is rendered. Cast-iron window sills. Slated
roofs. Rendered chimney on lean-to behind main range.
PLAN: broad front range, probably only one room deep, with
entrance porch at left-hand end; small low range to left of
porch. Rear wing (to left) with added building at right angles
to it at the far end.
EXTERIOR: front range 2-storey; remainder single-storey.
4-window front. Tall ground-storey windows with raised
keystones. Raised band between storeys. In upper storey the 3
left-hand windows extend up to the eaves, but that on right is
shorter with a raised keystone. Ground-storey windows have
12-paned sashes; the 3 left-hand upper-storey windows have
6-paned sashes, while the shorter window to right has 8-paned
lower sash with one of 4 panes above. Gabled entrance porch
has round-arched doorway with raised keystone. Double doors
each leaf 4-panelled and fanlight with radial glazing-bars;
matching inner doors and fanlight. Plinth to right of porch
has 2 cast-iron ventilator-grilles, designed to resemble
Vitruvian scroll. Roof has deeply-projecting eaves-cornice;
ventilator to left of roof-ridge with ogee top and finial.
Gable-ends each have a round-headed window with raised
keystone; small-paned sashes. Low range to left of entrance
porch has 1 window at the front and 1 on its left side, both
with raised keystones to match the main range; 12-paned
sashes, except that the lower sash on the left side now has
only one glazing-bar (horizontal). Rear wing (both sides
visible from street) has on right side a triple-sashed window
with a small-paned glazing; flat arch with raised keystone. 2
similar windows on left side. The added building at
right-angles to the wing has in its right-hand end-wall 2 tall
windows with 2-paned sashes; lower building in front of it has
smaller window with 6-paned sashes. Rendered lean-to behind
front range has, in right side-wall, ground and upper-storey
windows with 2-light, 6-paned wood casements. Between the 2
middle upper-storey windows of the front range is a stone
plaque with segmental head, this being inscribed: BREWIN
SCHOOL, PRESENTED WITH ENDOWMENT TO THE TIVERTON SCHOOL BOARD
A.D. 1877.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
HISTORY: white's `Directory of Devonshire' described the
school in these terms: `There is another large and handsome
BRITISH SCHOOL, in Elmore street, built in 1848 by Ambrose
Brewin, Esq; and entirely supported by him, for the education
of about 100 boys and 50 girls, under a master, mistress and
six pupil teachers.' Brewin was John Heathcoat's partner; his
wife was Heathcoat's youngest daughter, Caroline. The
cast-iron window-sills are characteristic of Heathcoat's
housing in West Exe and were probably made in his foundry
there. Elmore Street was the old name for Chapel Street.


Listing NGR: SS9594812857

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.