History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Alexandra Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Tiverton, Devon

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.9033 / 50°54'11"N

Longitude: -3.4777 / 3°28'39"W

OS Eastings: 296192

OS Northings: 112573

OS Grid: SS961125

Mapcode National: GBR LJ.RGS6

Mapcode Global: FRA 36LQ.BZ6

Entry Name: Alexandra Lodge

Listing Date: 14 December 1972

Last Amended: 10 April 2000

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1384866

English Heritage Legacy ID: 485325

Location: Tiverton, Mid Devon, Devon, EX16

County: Devon

District: Mid Devon

Civil Parish: Tiverton

Built-Up Area: Tiverton

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Tiverton St George

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Tiverton

Listing Text


TIVERTON

SS91SE OLD ROAD, Tiverton
848-1/7/349 (South side)
14/12/72 Alexandra Lodge
(Formerly Listed as:
OLD ROAD
The Lodge)

II

Also known as: Tiverton Day Centre OLD ROAD Tiverton.
House. Late C18. Stucco over mass walling, probably rubble;
hipped slate roof behind parapet and rendered stacks.
Double-depth plan with central stair hall.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window front with canted
bay windows flanking entry, and moulded cornice beneath
parapet. Bay windows have 4/4:6/6:4/4 sashes; 6/6-pane sash
above C20 glazed and pedimented porch, which has retained
original panelled front door inside, set in panelled reveals.
Left-hand 2-window front with 6/6-pane sashes and canted bay
window.
Right-hand return has similar sashes, including C20 ones set
in hipped half-dormers with slate cheeks; canted oriel with
sashes flanking small-paned 2-light casement.
Mid C20 extension to rear.
INTERIOR: not inspected but noted as having retained original
joinery with panelled doors and stick-balusters with ramped
balustrade to newel.

Listing NGR: SS9619212573

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.